Skip to main content
Canada Property FactsCanada · Homes & local knowledge

Canada · Local evidence

Local evidence for Canada.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Canada research tools

Explore Canada

Ottawa — monthly climate context

Reporting period: January 2001–December 2020 · NASA Earth Science data; CC0 unless specifically marked otherwise; acknowledge NASA and do not imply endorsement

1–12 of 12 matching rows

MonthMean temperature (°C)Rainfall (mm/day)Wind speed at 10 m (m/s)Solar energy (kWh/m²/day)Relative humidity (%)
January-11.341.983.061.44194.92
February-10.131.963.432.42594.35
March-3.682.083.233.65487.07
April4.972.842.84.53977.78
May12.612.752.155.34776.8
June17.783.461.855.80878.53
July20.573.171.725.88978.84
August19.692.841.735.14377.67
September15.682.911.883.97777.58
October8.143.22.172.35180.93
November1.042.442.351.46685.07
December-6.82.592.591.04592.24

Representative point for Ottawa only; not whole-country or property-level coverage. Historical gridded climatology, not current weather, a forecast or a solar-generation estimate. NASA attribution does not imply endorsement.

NASA Langley Research Center POWER Project

Coverage and things to check

The existing transaction comparison is a historical 2018 snapshot, not current Canada-wide pricing.

Saved data checked 2026-10-20. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.